National Awards Program

National Awards Program

The Pi Sigma Epsilon National Awards Program is comprised of 19 separate competitions. These competitions are contested in a variety of forms: written report, oral presentation, and/or group interview. Each competition provides an opportunity for our members to develop critical skills needed to build their Business Advantage For Life. The methods used in each award will be listed in the award description in the Call For Entries

2020 National Award Program Winners

Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

1st – Gamma Gamma, Miami University
2nd – Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University
3rd – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo

Finalists:
Zeta Epsilon, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Zeta Xi, Kent State University

 

William H. Harris Top Silver Chapter

1st – Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
2nd – Zeta Zeta, The College of New Jersey

Finalists:
Beta Gamma, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Delta Omega, Illinois State University
Epsilon Omicron, Indiana University

 

Lloyd L. Antle Top Amethyst Chapter

1st – Eta Beta, Michigan State University
2nd – Alpha Omega, Carthage College

Finalist:
Delta Mu,University of South Dakota

 

Arno Kleimenhagen Award for Sustained Excellence
Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
Epsilon Theta, University of Northern Iowa
Gamma, University of Georgia
Gamma Gamma, Miami University
Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University
Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University
Zeta Epsilon, University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire
Zeta Xi, Kent State University

Most Improved Chapter

Beta Gamma, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Finalists:
Delta Epsilon,
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Delta Mu, University of South Dakota
Epsilon Omicron, Indiana University
Eta Beta, Michigan State University
Gamma Omega, Kansas State University

 

Marvin D. Loos Top New Chapter

Eta Pi, Ohio University

 

Whan Challenger Award

Emily Duffy, Zeta Xi, Kent State University

Finalists:
Doryin Thames, Epsilon Delta,
University of Toledo
Kate Waldis, Gamma, University of Georgia
Sydney Bornstine, Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
Riley Pearson, Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University
Andrew Nee, Zeta Zeta, The College of New Jersey

 

Top Management Team

1st – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Finalists:
Gamma,
University of Georgia
Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University
Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University

 

Top Project Manager (sponsored by Enterprise Rent-A-Car)

1st – Ahmed Atari, Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Tyler Hemphill, Epsilon Theta, University of Northern Iowa

Finalists:
Lily Thaler, Gamma Gamma,
Miami University
Josh Babb, Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University

 

Top PSE Salesperson

1st – Jordan Fannin – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Connor Moreton, Gamma Gamma, Miami University

 

Top Marketing/Sales Project – For Profit (sponsored by Vector Marketing)

1st – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Epsilon Theta, University of Northern Iowa

Finalists:
Gamma Gamma, Miami University
Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University
Gamma Zeta, Northern Illinois University
Zeta Xi, Kent State University

 

Top Marketing/Sales Project – Not For Profit

1st – Epsilon Theta, University of Northern Iowa
2nd – Zeta Zeta, The College of New Jersey

Finalists:
Delta Tau, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Gamma, University of Georgia
Gamma Gamma, Miami University
Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University

 

Top Professional Development Program

1st – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Finalists:
Epsilon Epsilon, Ball State University
Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
Zeta Epsilon, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

 

Top Social Media Strategy

1st – Gamma Gamma, Miami University
2nd – Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University

Finalists:
Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
Epsilon Theta, University of Northern Iowa
Gamma, University of Georgia
Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University

 

Top New Member Development Program

1st – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Finalists:
Eta Beta, Michigan State University
Gamma, University of Georgia
Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University

 

Top Chapter Recruitment Program (sponsored by Apex Systems)

1st – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo
2nd – Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Finalists:
Delta Epsilon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University
Zeta Epsilon, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

 

The Case Study Competition (sponsored by Mar-Bal)

Group A – Eta Pi, Ohio University
Group B – Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University

Competitors:
Gamma Epsilon, DePaul University
Epsilon Omicron, Indiana University
Gamma Omega, Kansas State University
Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
Eta Beta, Michigan State University

 

President’s Award For Special Merit

Innovation – Kayla Snyder, Epsilon Epsilon, Ball State University

Nominees:
The Delta Epsilon Chapter, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Steven Smith, Delta Omega, Illinois State University
Chris Williams, Eta Beta, Michigan State University
Raymond Silvestri, Gamma Nu, The Ohio State University

 

Inspiration – Eli Richards, Delta Mu, University of South Dakota

Nominees:
The Delta Mu Chapter, University of South Dakota
Jacob Smith, Delta Mu, University of South Dakota
Sam Kennedy, Epsilon Omicron, Indiana University
Amanda Scalise, Gamma, University of Georgia
Benjamin Walton, Gamma Kappa, University of Akron

 

Interchapter Development – Matthew Carey, Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Nominee:
Emily Duffy, Zeta Xi, Kent State University

 

Top Faculty Advisor (sponsored by Vector Marketing)

Patrick Lindsay, Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Finalist:
Rand Wergin, Delta Mu, University of South Dakota

 

Top Alumni Advisor

Allissa Kolczynski, Zeta Zeta, The College of New Jersey

Finalists:
Marcus Smith, Beta Xi, Louisiana State University
Ben Arwine, Gamma Gamma, Miami University
Joe Ashbee, Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
Josh Taylor, Zeta Xi, Kent State University

Pro-Am Sell-a-Thon Results

National 2nd Round Top 9 – the “Best of the Best”: (in no particular order)

  • Katie Folsom, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Josh Statly, Central Michigan University
  • Victoria Presser, The College of New Jersey
  • Nathan Camilleri, Central Michigan University
  • Jordan Fannin, University of Toledo
  • Nicholar Aromando, The College of New Jersey
  • Christina Zaine, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Melanie Michael, The College of New Jersey
  • Fallyn Bohannon, The College of New Jersey

National Winners, based solely on their performance in the virtual competition:

  1. Josh Statly, Central Michigan Unversity
  2. Melanie Michael, The College of New Jersey
  3. Jordan Fannin, University of Toledo
  4. Nicholas Aromando, The College of New Jersey
  5. Victoria Presser, The College of New Jersey

Yearlong Winners, based on the combined National & Regional performance:

  1. Josh Statly, Central Michigan University
  2. Nicholas Aromando, The College of New Jersey
  3. Victoria Presser, The College of New Jersey
  4. Jordan Fannin, University of Toledo
  5. Hanna Capell, University of Toledo

National Speakers Competition

First Place: Hannah Haisman, University of Northern Iowa, Epsilon Theta

Second Place: Stacia Mendoza, Kansas State University, Gamma Omega

Finalists:

Aaron Bostleman, Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo,
Arnav Damodhar, Gamma Gamma, Miami University
Benjamin Walton, Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
Clarence Lilley, Epsilon Omicron, Indiana University
Elizabeth Wolterman, Zeta Epsilon, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Kaitlyn Dubay, Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University
Kayla Snyder, Epsilon Epsilon, Ball State University
Maddie Keen, Gamma Lambda, Georgia Southern University

2019 Competition Results

Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

  1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
  3. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa

Finalists:
Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
Zeta Xi – Kent State University

 

William H. Harris Top Silver Chapter

  1. Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey
  2. Delta Tau – University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Finalists:
Delta Omega – Illinois State University
Gamma Xi – Appalachian State University
Gamma Zeta – Northern Illinois University

 

Lloyd L. Antle Top Amethyst Chapter

  1. Gamma Kappa – University of Akron
  2. Gamma Epsilon – DePaul University

Finalists:
Alpha Omega – Carthage College
Beta Xi – Louisiana State University
Eta Beta – Michigan State University

 

Top New Chapter

  1. Epsilon Omicron – Indiana University

Finalists:
Eta Mu – St. Cloud State University
Eta Xi – Western Colorado University

 

Most Improved Chapter

  1. Epsilon Epsilon – Ball State University

Finalists:
Beta Xi – Louisiana State University
Delta Chi – Duquesne University
Zeta Omicron – Winona State University
Zeta Sigma – Radford University

 

Arno Kleimenhagen Award for Sustained Excellence

Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
Gamma – University of Georgia
Gamma Gamma – Miami University
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University
Zeta Epsilon – University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

 

Whan Challenger Award

  1. Blake Cortez, Gamma Gamma – Miami University

Finalists:
Alex Edinger – University of Toledo
Kayla Snyder – Ball State University
Riley Pearson – The Ohio State University
Geoffrey Curry – Winona State University
Julie Kluse – The College of New Jersey

 

Top Management Team

  1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Epsilon Delta – The University of Toledo

Finalists:
Beta Xi – Louisiana State University
Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University

 

The President’s Award – Interchapter Development

  1. Michael Murray, Gamma Gamma – Miami University

Nominees:
Geoffrey Curry, Zeta Omicron – Winona State University

 

The President’s Award – Inspiration

  1. Nathan Marriott, Epsilon Epsilon – Ball State University

Nominees:
Erica Borne – Louisiana State University
Rebecca Stern – California State University, Chico
Sam Vargas – Northern Illinois University
Bryan Rota – Bryant University
Bryan Olesky – Kent State University

 

The President’s Award – Innovation

  1. Brooks Rowburrey, Gamma – University of Georgia

Nominees:
Nick Bunescu – Northern Illinois University
Carolyn Hannon – Northern Illinois University
Kaitlyn Dubay – Central Michigan University
Anna McRobbie – Bryant University
Emily Bowen – The College of New Jersey

 

Top Faculty Advisor
Sponsored by Vector Marketing

  1. Gary Gagnon, Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University

Nominees:
Dr. Mark Pelletier, Delta Tau – University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Tom Miller, Eta Xi – Western State Colorado University

 

Top Alumni Advisor

  1. Matt Napoli, Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey

Top PSE Salesperson
Sponsored by Northwestern Mutual

  1. Joe Sanchez, Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey
  2. Geoffrey Curry, Zeta Omicron – Winona State University

Finalists:
Corinne Tipping, Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
Jeff Lackey, Epsilon Epsilon – Ball State University
Maddy Perna, Gamma Gamma – Miami University
Carson Nevels, Gamma – University of Georgia

 

Top Project Manager
Sponsored by Enterprise

  1. Tony Christoforo, Epsilon Theta, University of Northern Iowa
  2. Morgan Burnell, Gamma Gamma – Miami University

Finalists:
Haley Mareno, Gamma Zeta – Northern Illinois University
Hope Wagner, Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
Trent Seagren & Owen Guthridge, Zeta Omicron – Winona State University

 

Top Sales/Marketing Project – For Profit
Sponsored by Vector Marketing

  1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University

Finalists:
Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
Gamma – University of Georgia
Zeta Xi – Kent State University
Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey

 

Top Sales/Marketing Project – Not For Profit

  1. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
  2. Delta Tau – University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Finalists:
Gamma Gamma – Miami University
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
Zeta Xi – Kent State University
Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey

 

Top Professional Development Program

  1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University

Finalists:
Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
Gamma – University of Georgia
Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University
Zeta Xi – Kent State University

 

Top Social Media Strategy

  1. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
  2. Gamma Gamma – Miami University

Finalists:
Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University
Gamma – University of Georgia
Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University

 

Top Chapter Recruitment Program

  1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa

Finalists:
Delta Tau – University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
Eta Beta – Michigan State University
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University

 

Top New Member Development Process

  1. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
  2. Gamma Gamma – Miami University

Finalists:
Delta Omega – Illinois State University
Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
Gamma – University of Georgia
Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University

 

Case Study Competition
Sponsored by Apex

Group A

  1. Zeta Xi – Kent State University
  2. Gamma Epsilon – DePaul University

Group B

  1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey

National Speakers Competition

  1. Sara Foley, Gamma Gamma – Miami University
  2. Eric Fluegge, Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa

Finalists:
Harrison O’Neal, Gamma – University of Georgia
Danilo Rubio, Zeta Zeta – The College of New Jersey
Cade Santha, Gamma Nu – The Ohio State University

Lewis F. Gordon Top Gold Chapter

1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
2. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
3. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa

William H. Harris Top Silver Chapter

1. Gamma Kappa – University of Akron
2. Delta Omega – Illinois State University

Lloyd L. Antle Top Amethyst Chapter

1. Beta Xi – Louisiana State University
2. Eta Theta – California State University, Chico

Whan Challenger

Jovan Sanson
Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo

Most Improved Chapter

Alpha Omega, Carthage College

President’s Award for Special Merit

John Oynes
Delta Mu, University of South Dakota

The Practice Marketing Game

1. Team Epsilon Theta 2, University of Northern Iowa
Group Winner – Team Advocate, Northeastern University, Zeta Mu
Group Winner – Team GA & Co. Cal State University, Fullerton, Gamma Alpha
Group Winner – Team Epsilon Theta 1, University of Northern Iowa

Top Management Team

1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
2. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo

Top Project Manager

1. Kristin Genetin – Gamma Kappa, University of Akron
2. Amy Auble – Gamma Gamma, Miami University

Top Marketing/Sales Project – Not For Profit

1. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
2. Gamma Kappa – University of Akron

Top Marketing/Sales Project – Profit

1. Gamma Gamma, Miami University
2. Gamma Zeta – Northern Illinois University

Top Marketing Research Project

1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
2. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa

Top Professional Development Program

1. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
2. Zeta Nu – Central Michigan University

Top Chapter Recruitment Program

1. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
2. Gamma Gamma – Miami University

Top Social Media Strategy

1. Epsilon Theta – University of Northern Iowa
2. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo

The Case Study Competition

1. Gamma Gamma – Miami University
2. Epsilon Delta – University of Toledo
3. Zeta Xi – Kent State University

Top Alumni Advisor

Kelsea Kiene
Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo

Top Faculty Advisor

Ellen Daniels
Zeta Xi, Kent State University

National Speakers Competition

1. Elena Pavlicas – Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University
2. Jake Vaughn – Zeta Epsilon, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Top PSE Salesperson

1. Shannon O’Connor – Gamma Gamma, Miami University
2. Taylor Busse – Epsilon Delta, University of Toledo

Pro-Am Sell-a-Thon

1. Ross Allen – Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University
2. Allison Harrison – Zeta Nu, Central Michigan University
3. Joe Sanchez – Zeta Zeta, The College of New Jersey
4. Michael Parks – Delta Tau, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
5. Victoria Presser – Zeta Zeta, The College of New Jersey

Kristin PearsonNational Awards Program